City Population Density

  (Download Report in Excel)
FY 2011
CityLand Area (Acres)PopulationPopulation Density
(persons per acre)
Population Density Level: High
New York195,0728,391,88143.0
San Francisco29,884815,35827.3
Jersey City, New Jersey9,600242,50325.3
Boston30,992645,16920.8
Santa Ana, California17,280340,33819.7
Chicago145,3622,851,26819.6
Miami22,830433,13619.0
Newark, New Jersey15,360278,15418.1
Hialeah, Florida12,160218,89618.0
Philadelphia86,4561,547,29717.9
Washington, D.C.39,297599,65715.3
Long Beach, California32,281462,60414.3
Los Angeles300,2013,831,86812.8
Baltimore51,714637,41812.3
Seattle53,677616,62711.5
Oakland35,875409,18911.4
Minneapolis35,130385,37811.0
Anaheim31,360337,89610.8
Population Density Level: Intermediate-High
Buffalo26,240270,24010.3
Detroit88,810910,92110.3
Rochester, New York22,400207,2949.3
St. Louis39,630356,5879.0
Pittsburgh35,573310,0378.7
Cleveland49,650431,3698.7
San Jose111,910964,6958.6
St. Paul, Minnesota33,920281,2538.3
Stockton35,200287,5788.2
Las Vegas72,514567,6417.8
Population Density Level: Intermediate-Low
Sacramento62,180466,6767.5
Chula Vista, California30,720223,7397.3
Fresno66,791479,9187.2
Irvine, California29,440209,7167.1
Glendale, Arizona35,840253,2097.1
Norfolk33,920233,3336.9
Chandler, Arizona36,480249,5356.8
Cincinnati49,898333,0126.7
Portland85,964566,1436.6
Atlanta84,316540,9226.4
St. Petersburg38,400244,3246.4
San Diego207,5751,306,3006.3
Denver98,142610,3456.2
Arlington, Texas61,322380,0856.2
Milwaukee/Milwaukee County154,880959,5216.2
Omaha74,048454,7316.1
Houston370,8182,257,9266.1
Garland, Texas36,480222,0136.1
Riverside, California49,920297,8416.0
Plano, Texas46,080273,6135.9
Dallas219,2231,299,5425.9
Mesa, Arizona79,990467,1575.8
Columbus134,568769,3325.7
Raleigh73,600405,6125.5
Madison, Wisconsin43,520235,4195.4
Lincoln, Nebraska48,000254,0015.3
San Antonio260,8321,373,6685.3
Phoenix303,9071,593,6595.2
Fort Wayne50,560255,8905.1
Henderson, Nevada51,200256,4455.0
Reno, Nevada44,160219,6365.0
Austin160,969786,3864.9
Tampa71,720343,8904.8
Irving, Texas42,880205,5414.8
Baton Rouge48,640225,3884.6
Albuquerque115,608529,2194.6
Laredo, Texas49,920226,1244.5
North Las Vegas, Nevada49,920224,3874.5
Bakersfield72,320324,4634.5
Population Density Level: Low
Tucson124,588543,9104.4
Wichita86,879372,1864.3
Orlando59,520235,8604.0
El Paso159,405620,4563.9
Fort Worth187,222727,5773.9
Greensboro, North Carolina66,560255,1243.8
Durham, North Carolina60,160229,1713.8
Memphis178,761676,6403.8
Aurora, Colorado90,880323,3483.6
Indianapolis231,342807,5843.5
Colorado Springs118,874397,3173.3
Tulsa116,891389,6253.3
Winston-Salem, North Carolina69,120229,8283.3
Lubbock, Texas72,960225,8593.1
New Orleans115,840354,8503.1
Louisville246,400721,5942.9
Corpus Christi99,200287,4392.9
Virginia Beach158,903433,5752.7
Charlotte/Mecklenburg337,280913,6392.7
Birmingham95,360230,1212.4
Kansas City, Missouri200,664482,2992.4
Honolulu/Honolulu County384,000907,5742.4
Scottsdale, Arizona117,760237,8442.0
Nashville/Davidson321,280605,4731.9
Lexington/Fayette182,400296,5451.6
Jacksonville537,000813,5181.5
Oklahoma City388,463560,3331.4
Chesapeake, Virginia217,600222,4551.0
Anchorage/Anchorage Borough1,258,880286,1740.2
Total, All Cities:11,519,32161,578,831 
Average: 7.6
Median: 5.9
Standard Deviation: 6.4
 
The density categories were determined by taking the mean of all 100 cities and then the standard deviation. The two middle categories (i.e. Intermediate-High and Intermediate-Low) are within one-half standard deviation of the mean. The two outside categories (i.e. High and Low) fall above and below the one-half standard deviation point described above. Where each city falls is determined by their population density (population/land area).