Park Playgrounds per 10,000 Residents by City

  (Download Report in Excel)
FY 2011
CityPopulationNumber of
Playgrounds
Playgrounds per
10,000 Residents
Madison, Wisconsin235,4191667.1
Virginia Beach433,5752155.0
Corpus Christi287,4391414.9
Cincinnati333,0121514.5
Norfolk233,3331004.3
Pittsburgh310,0371294.2
Sacramento466,6761884.0
Greensboro, North Carolina255,1241034.0
Glendale, Arizona253,209973.8
Colorado Springs397,3171453.6
Jacksonville813,5182853.5
Birmingham230,121803.5
Detroit910,9213083.4
Boston645,1692223.4
Omaha454,7311553.4
Lincoln, Nebraska254,001843.3
St. Petersburg244,324783.2
Chula Vista, California223,739723.2
Baltimore637,4182003.1
Baton Rouge225,388693.1
Irvine, California209,716643.1
Minneapolis385,3781102.9
Anchorage/Anchorage Borough286,174832.9
Albuquerque529,2191472.8
St. Paul, Minnesota281,253782.8
San Jose964,6952572.7
Lubbock, Texas225,859602.7
Cleveland431,3691142.6
Tulsa389,6251012.6
New Orleans354,850932.6
Plano, Texas273,613722.6
Stockton287,578712.5
Durham, North Carolina229,171572.5
Chesapeake, Virginia222,455552.5
Fort Worth727,5771772.4
El Paso620,4561522.4
Denver610,3451482.4
Tampa343,890842.4
Aurora, Colorado323,348782.4
Buffalo270,240612.3
Reno, Nevada219,636512.3
Irving, Texas205,541472.3
Portland566,1431252.2
Tucson543,9101182.2
Raleigh405,612892.2
Wichita372,186812.2
Lexington/Fayette296,545642.2
Fort Wayne255,890562.2
Chandler, Arizona249,535542.2
Orlando235,860522.2
Rochester, New York207,294462.2
Seattle616,6271302.1
Kansas City, Missouri482,2991002.1
Nashville/Davidson605,4731212.0
Las Vegas567,6411132.0
Oklahoma City560,3331132.0
Atlanta540,9221092.0
St. Louis356,587722.0
Winston-Salem, North Carolina229,828472.0
North Las Vegas, Nevada224,387452.0
Columbus769,3321491.9
Bakersfield324,463621.9
Henderson, Nevada256,445501.9
Chicago2,851,2685201.8
San Diego1,306,3002331.8
Oakland409,189731.8
Memphis676,6401141.7
Washington, D.C.599,6571041.7
Philadelphia1,547,2972551.6
Dallas1,299,5422111.6
San Francisco815,3581321.6
Indianapolis807,5841281.6
Louisville721,5941191.6
Garland, Texas222,013351.6
Long Beach, California462,604691.5
Austin786,3861081.4
Riverside, California297,841421.4
Scottsdale, Arizona237,844341.4
San Antonio1,373,6681731.3
Charlotte/Mecklenburg913,6391151.3
Fresno479,918621.3
Mesa, Arizona467,157601.3
Miami433,136571.3
Arlington, Texas380,085481.3
Santa Ana, California340,338431.3
Jersey City, New Jersey242,503321.3
New York8,391,8811,0361.2
Houston2,257,9262751.2
Milwaukee/Milwaukee County959,5211141.2
Anaheim337,896411.2
Los Angeles3,831,8683901.0
Phoenix1,593,6591651.0
Newark, New Jersey278,154160.6
Hialeah, Florida218,896120.5
Laredo, Texas226,12420.1
Honolulu/Honolulu County907,57400.0

Total:61,578,83111,762 
Average: 2.3
Median: 2.2
 
Park Playgrounds do not include school playgrounds. If a city has more than one park agency, their playgrounds are combined.